Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

World Championships - 1987       Rome, Italy (28 Aug - 6 Sep)
2nd Championships      

 
Men   Event   Position   Result
Simon BAKER (Vic)    20 km Walk   24/42   24th 1:27:32.0
Peter BOURKE (Vic)    1500 metres   14/39   Ht2 4th 3:38.18; SF1 9th 3:38.42
Darren CLARK (NSW)    400 metres   16/48   Ht 3 2nd 45.70; QF1 4th 45.58; SF2 8th 45.93
    4 x 400 metres     (Ht 45.6; Final 45.8) Ht3 4th 3:04.22; SF2 7th 3:04.59
Francois 'Rob' DE CASTELLA (Vic)    Marathon     Did not finish
John DINAN (Vic)    200 metres   39/47   Ht3 7th 21.62(-1.2)
Kenneth 'Ken' GORDON (Qld)    400 metres Hurdles   43/47   Ht6 7th 52.22
    4 x 400 metres     Did not compete
Michael HARVEY (Vic)    50 km Walk   25/37   25th 4:11:04.0
Michael 'Mike' HILLARDT (Qld)    1500 metres   7/39   Ht1 6th 3:42.79; SF2 5th 3:40.95; Final 7th 3:40.23
Andrew JACHNO (Vic)    20 km Walk   12/42   12th 1:24:46.0
Gary MINIHAN (Vic)    4 x 400 metres     (Ht 46.6; 46.6) Ht3 4th 3:04.22; SF2 7th 3:04.59
Peter MITCHELL (Vic)    Marathon   36/67   36th 2:30:04.0
Stephen 'Steve' MONEGHETTI (Vic)    Marathon   4/67   4th 2:12.49.0
Miles MURPHY (NSW)        Withdrew from team
Willi SAWALL (Vic)    50 km Walk   26/37   26th 4:14:25.0
Patrick 'Pat' SCAMMELL (Vic)    1500 metres   33/39   Ht3 10th 3:44.93
David 'Dave' SMITH (Vic)    20 km Walk     Disqualified
Robert 'Rob' STONE (Vic)    200 metres   25/47   Ht 6 5th 21.23(+0.3); QF3 8th 21.23(+0.4)
    4 x 400 metres     (Ht 46.2; Final 46.3) Ht3 4th 3:04.22; SF2 7th 3:04.59
Peter STUBBS (Qld)    4 x 400 metres     (Ht 45.8; Final 45.8) Ht3 4th 3:04.22; SF2 7th 3:04.59
Donald 'Don' WRIGHT (Qld)    110 metres Hurdles     Did not compete
TEAM    4 x 400 metres   13/21   Ht3 4th 3:04.22; SF2 7th 3:04.59
 
Women   Event   Position   Result
Nicole BOEGMAN (NSW)    Long Jump   8/29   Qual 6.60(-0.3); Final 8th 6.63(-0.5)
Susan COOK (Orr) (Vic)    10 km Walk   12/35   12th 46:20.0
Sally FLEMING (Hamilton) (WA)    400 metres Hurdles   30/35   Ht5 6th 58.87
Jane FLEMMING (Vic)    Heptathlon   10/25   10th 6149 (13.50, 1.81m, 13.21m, 23.75, 6.20m, 38.24m, 2:20.58)
Debra 'Debbie' FLINTOFF-KING (Flintoff) (Vic)    400 metres Hurdles   2/35   Ht2 2nd 56.31; SF2 55.08; Final 2nd 54.19
Diane HOLDEN (NSW)    100 metres   24/56   Ht2 4th 11.53(+1.3); QF1 6th 11.68(-0.3)
Suzanne 'Sue' HOWLAND (Qld)    Javelin Throw     Did not compete
Lorraine JACHNO (Young) (Vic)    10 km Walk     Did not finish
Jennifer 'Jenny' LAURENDET (Low) (Qld)    400 metres Hurdles   19/35   Ht1 4th 57.41
Lisa ONDIEKI (O'Dea/Martin) (SA)    Marathon     Did not finish
Jacqueline 'Jackie' PERKINS (Vic)    3,000 metres   22/32   Ht1 10th 8:57.24
Tani RUCKLE (NSW)    Marathon     Did not compete. Withdrew from team.
Kerry SAXBY-JUNNA (Saxby) (NSW)    10 km Walk   2/35   2nd 44:23.0
Christine 'Chris' STANTON (Annison) (WA)    High Jump     Qual DNQ 1.88m

Overall Team Rank: 16 (22pts)
Men's Team Rank: 28 (7pts)
Women's Team Rank: 11 (15pts)

1741 athletes participated from 157 countries

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us