Australian Aths History

Australia at the Games

World Junior Championships - Leading Medallists

 Gender     Name DOB   Medals
 Men Paul Burgess (WA) 14 Aug 1979 2
Timothy 'Tim' Forsyth (Vic) 17 Aug 1973 2
Stephen 'Steve' Perry (NSW) 23 Sep 1970 2
Rohan Robinson (Vic) 15 Nov 1971 2
Casey Vincent (Vic) 17 Mar 1979 2
Justin Anlezark (Qld) 14 Aug 1977 1
Bryce Barnwell (Vic) 14 Feb 1979 1
Peter Bate (Vic) 3 Jan 1979 1
Daniel Batman (NSW) 20 Mar 1981 1
David Baxter (Vic) 27 Mar 1977 1
Damien Birkinhead (Vic) 8 Apr 1993 1
Matthew Burmeister (Vic) 10 Apr 1972 1
Andrew Bursill (NSW) 2 Jan 1971 1
Paul Byrne (Vic) 29 Jan 1976 1
Dean Capobianco (WA) 11 May 1970 1
Grant Cremer (NSW) 9 Jun 1978 1
Clay Cross (NSW) 26 Nov 1977 1
Robert Crowther (Qld) 2 Aug 1987 1
Nathan Deakes (Vic) 17 Aug 1977 1
Paul di Bella (Qld) 12 Feb 1977 1
Cedric Dubler (Qld) 13 Jan 1995 1
Darren Edmunds (Tas) 14 Mar 1970 1
Aaron Fish (Qld) 27 Feb 1981 1
Mark Garner (NSW) 30 Jun 1969 1
Paul Greene (NSW) 9 Dec 1972 1
Jagan Hames (SA) 31 Oct 1975 1
Brendan Hanigan (Tas) 19 Mar 1973 1
Simon Hollingsworth (Tas) 9 May 1972 1
Nicholas Hough (NSW) 20 Oct 1993 1
Fabrice Lapierre (NSW) 17 Oct 1983 1
Steven Madeo (Qld) 17 Aug 1977 1
Kurtis Marschall (SA) 25 Apr 1997 1
Steven 'Steve' McBain (SA) 23 Jan 1967 1
Daniel McFarlane (Qld) 12 Jul 1979 1
Peter Missingham (NSW) 17 Nov 1978 1
Miles Murphy (NSW) 19 May 1967 1
Paul Pearce (Vic) 8 Jan 1977 1
Werner Reiterer (Vic) 27 Jan 1968 1
Darcy Roper (Qld) 31 Mar 1998 1
Anthony Ryan (Qld) 5 Mar 1969 1
Jason Snell (NSW) 20 Nov 1977 1
Steven Solomon (NSW) 16 May 1993 1
Jake Stein (NSW) 17 Jan 1994 1
Scott Thom (Vic) 18 Mar 1979 1
John Thornell (NSW) 22 Apr 1985 1
Kyle Vander-Kuyp (Vic) 30 May 1971 1
Julian Wruck (Qld) 6 Jul 1991 1
 Women Georgina 'Georgie' Clarke (Vic) 17 Jun 1984 2
Rosemary Hayward (NSW) 10 Nov 1980 2
Jana Rawlinson (Pittman) (NSW) 9 Nov 1982 2
Susan Andrews (WA) 26 May 1971 1
Angeline Blackburn (ACT) 17 Aug 1989 1
Josephine Fowley (NSW) 28 Mar 1979 1
Catherine 'Cathy' Freeman (Vic) 16 Feb 1973 1
Kylie Hanigan (NSW) 18 Nov 1971 1
Lauren Hewitt (Vic) 25 Nov 1978 1
Alexandra Hulley (NSW) 24 Jul 1997 1
Trychelle Kingdom (NSW) 13 Sep 1990 1
Tamsyn Manou (Lewis) (Vic) 20 Jul 1978 1
Jennifer Marshall (Vic) 6 Jul 1979 1
Brittney McGlone (ACT) 8 Sep 1989 1
Elizabeth Parnov (WA) 9 May 1994 1
Victoria 'Vicky' Parnov (WA) 24 Oct 1990 1
Sally Pearson (McLellan) (Qld) 19 Sep 1986 1
Renee Poetschka (WA) 1 May 1971 1
Susie Power (Vic) 26 Mar 1975 1
Petrina Price (NSW) 26 Apr 1984 1
Renee Robson (Qld) 3 Nov 1978 1
Jane Saville (NSW) 5 Nov 1974 1
Sophie Scamps (NSW) 15 Mar 1971 1
Dani Stevens (Samuels) (NSW) 26 May 1988 1
Olivia Tauro (NSW) 11 Jun 1990 1
Annabel Thomson (NSW) 12 May 1987 1
Lisa-Marie Vizaniari (ACT) 14 Dec 1971 1
Georgia Wassall (NSW) 30 Mar 1996 1
Kirsty Williams (Qld) 13 Jan 1997 1

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us