Australian Aths History

Australian Championships Superlatives

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships
Leading Gold Medallists

 Gender     Name DOB   Ind. Golds
 Men Matthew Denny (Qld) 2 Jun 1996 9  
Barry Besanko (Vic) 15 Aug 1956 5  
Tim Driesen (Vic) 27 Mar 1984 5  
Daniel Martin (Vic) 20 Sep 1990 5  
Justin Anlezark (Qld) 14 Aug 1977 4  
Adam Basil (Vic) 14 Apr 1975 4  
Damien Birkinhead (Vic) 8 Apr 1993 4  
Martin Dent (ACT) 8 Feb 1979 4  
Heath Fitzpatrick (Qld) 17 Aug 1975 4  
Emanuele Fuamatu (NSW) 27 Oct 1989 4  
David Geddes (NSW) 26 Jan 1982 4  
Nicholas Hough (NSW) 20 Oct 1993 4  
Werner Reiterer (Vic) 27 Jan 1968 4  
Dion Russell (Vic) 8 May 1975 4  
Trae Williams (Qld) 5 May 1997 4  
Ross Wilson (Qld) 31 Oct 1950 4  
Michael Woods (NSW) 11 Oct 1962 4  
Nicholas Ahern (NSW) 6 Jan 1969 3  
Benjamin Ashkettle (Vic) 9 Sep 1988 3  
Peter Beames (Vic) 13 Sep 1963 3  
Dane Bird-Smith (Qld) 15 Jul 1992 3  
Raymond 'Ray' Boyd (Vic) 28 Jun 1951 3  
Alex Brown (WA) 9 Nov 1951 3  
Paul Carlin (SA) 5 Oct 1970 3  
Sean Carlin (SA) 29 Nov 1967 3  
Darren Clark (NSW) 6 Sep 1965 3  
Paul Cleary (Vic) 26 Feb 1962 3  
Christopher 'Chris' Commons (Vic) 9 Dec 1950 3  
John Everard (NSW) 18 Oct 1958 3  
Greg Farmer (NSW) 11 Jul 1955 3  
Peter Farmer (NSW) 25 Jun 1952 3  
Matthew 'Matt' Filsell (SA) 9 May 1977 3  
Shawn Forrest (Vic) 10 Jul 1983 3  
Peter Gandy (NSW) 2 Sep 1961 3  
Jagan Hames (SA) 31 Oct 1975 3  
Steven 'Steve' Hausfeld (NSW) 7 Apr 1952 3  
Paul Henderson (NSW) 13 Mar 1971 3  
Shemaiah James (Qld) 12 Jul 1997 3  
Graeme Johnston (Vic) 3  
Glenn McLaughlin (NSW) 8 May 1962 3  
Bill Meywes (NSW) 3  
Kurt Mulcahy (NSW) 12 May 1989 3  
Julian Paynter (Vic) 15 Jul 1970 3  
Hamish Peacock (Tas) 15 Oct 1990 3  
Edward Rutledge (Qld) 3  
Larry Sayers (NSW) 28 Jun 1957 3  
Andrew Seagrim (SA) 27 Apr 1962 3  
Andrew Stewart (Vic) 23 Apr 1955 3  
Troy Sundstrom (NSW) 30 May 1981 3  
Tom Tandler (SA) 1960 3  
Graeme Thompson (Vic) 3  
Stephen Thurston (SA) 26 Mar 1977 3  
Joshua Webb (Qld) 13 Aug 1985 3  
Brett Weinberg (Vic) 3  
Shane Wylie (Qld) 30 Apr 1976 3  
 Women Glynis Cearns (Saunders/Nunn) (Qld) 4 Dec 1960 7  
Rosemary Hayward (NSW) 10 Nov 1980 7  
Brooke Stratton (Vic) 12 Jul 1993 7  
Raelene Boyle (Vic) 24 Jun 1951 6  
Maureen Caird (NSW) 29 Sep 1951 6  
Debra Hatch (WA) 6  
Kim Birrell (Wilson) (NSW) 22 Nov 1967 5  
Debbie Costello (NSW) 5  
Leanne Evans (Qld) 17 Mar 1960 5  
Jane Keen (Adams) (NSW) 12 Jul 1948 5  
Gael Martin (Mulhall) (Vic) 27 Aug 1956 5  
Kimberly Mulhall (Vic) 9 Jan 1991 5  
Sally Pearson (McLellan) (Qld) 19 Sep 1986 5  
Margaret Pettit (Reddish) (WA) 4 Jul 1963 5  
Jane Saville (NSW) 5 Nov 1974 5  
Katrina Steele (NSW) 2 Jul 1981 5  
Tania van Heer-Murphy (van Heer) (SA) 30 Dec 1970 5  
Astra Vitols (Etienne) (Vic) 19 Feb 1960 5  
Sharon Barber (SA) 29 Aug 1965 4  
Alysha Burnett (NSW) 4 Jan 1997 4  
Rebecca Campbell (WA) 23 Jan 1976 4  
Janeen Faithfull (Qld) 28 Jun 1961 4  
Jane Flemming (Vic) 14 Apr 1965 4  
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor (Gainsford) (NSW) 1 Oct 1971 4  
Penny Gray (Tas) 12 Oct 1958 4  
Andrea Hughes (Tas) 12 Dec 1973 4  
Lynette 'Lyn' Jacenko (Tillett) (NSW) 15 Aug 1953 4  
Carmen Miller (Tas) 18 Jul 1978 4  
Jayne Moyes (Beasley/Wainwright) (WA) 25 Jan 1966 4  
Eleanor Patterson (Vic) 22 May 1996 4  
Dani Samuels (NSW) 26 May 1988 4  
Brooke Simpson (NSW) 4 Jun 1987 4  
Janelle Spradley (NSW) 1965 4  
Sarah Sydney (Qld) 16 Feb 1984 4  
Denise Ashford (NSW) 28 Jul 1956 3  
Angeline Blackburn (ACT) 17 Aug 1989 3  
Robyn Boak (Vic) 13 Apr 1955 3  
Rina Bradshaw (Qld) 7 Jul 1969 3  
Zoe Buckman (ACT) 21 Dec 1988 3  
Kym Burns (Vic) 25 Jan 1971 3  
Julianne Carlile (NSW) 3  
Angela Cook (NSW) 17 Sep 1953 3  
Michelle Cutmore (Qld) 20 Mar 1986 3  
Leanne Dennis (NSW) 1963 3  
Christie Elwin (SA) 4 Jun 1981 3  
Nioka Gray (NSW) 30 Apr 1973 3  
Janet Hatch (WA) 3  
Diane Holden (NSW) 28 Oct 1963 3  
Tanya Holliday (SA) 21 Sep 1988 3  
Alexandra Hulley (NSW) 24 Jul 1997 3  
Sarah Jamieson (Vic) 24 Mar 1975 3  
Gai Kapernick (Qld) 20 Sep 1970 3  
Nina Kennedy (WA) 5 Apr 1997 3  
Peta Kennedy (Vic) 20 May 1971 3  
Jennifer 'Jenny' Lamy (NSW) 28 Feb 1949 3  
Anne Laurens (Karner) (Vic) 8 Dec 1950 3  
Anne Lord (Vic) 16 Apr 1961 3  
Deborah Lovely (Qld) 20 Jun 1983 3  
Danielle McConnell (Tas) 11 Jan 1994 3  
Monique Nacsa (Qld) 26 Oct 1976 3  
Kerrie Neville (Vic) 3  
Shermin Oksuz (WA) 24 Mar 1984 3  
Jennifer 'Jenny' Orr (Vic) 21 Jan 1953 3  
Denise Passmore (Vic) 11 Jun 1974 3  
Cheryl Peasley (NSW) 5 Jan 1951 3  
Petrina Price (NSW) 26 Apr 1984 3  
Natalie Prior (NSW) 9 Sep 1989 3  
Petra Rivers (Vic) 11 Dec 1952 3  
Melissa Rollison (Qld) 13 Apr 1983 3  
Sue Rush (Tas) 23 May 1946 3  
Caitlin Sargent (Qld) 14 Jun 1992 3  
Natalie Saville (NSW) 7 Sep 1978 3  
Taylah Sengul (NSW) 3 Nov 1995 3  
Bernadette Serone (NSW) 11 Oct 1968 3  
Evelyn Smith (Vic) 3  
Kate Spencer (NSW) 23 Jun 1995 3  
Christine 'Chris' Stanton (Annison) (WA) 12 Dec 1959 3  
Krishna Stanton (Wood) (ACT) 18 May 1966 3  
Sacha Stephens (Qld) 2 Nov 1972 3  
Jenny Stewart (NSW) 14 Apr 1959 3  
Annabel Thomson (NSW) 12 May 1987 3  
Wasie Toolis (Qld) 22 Nov 1994 3  
Lisa-Marie Vizaniari (ACT) 14 Dec 1971 3  
Vanessa Ward (WA) 5 Jan 1963 3  
Eleanor Wardleworth (SA) 21 Mar 1993 3  
Janne Ware (Tas) 29 Nov 1970 3  
Eloise Wellings (Poppett) (NSW) 9 Nov 1982 3  
Wendy Young (SA) 18 Mar 1984 3  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us