Australian Aths History

Australian Championships Superlatives

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships
Leading Gold Medallists in a single event

 Gender     Name DOB   Ind. Golds Event
 Men Emanuele Fuamatu (NSW) 27 Oct 1989 4 Shot Put 
Dion Russell (Vic) 8 May 1975 4 5,000 metres Walk 
Michael Woods (NSW) 11 Oct 1962 4 3,000 metres Walk 
Nicholas Ahern (NSW) 6 Jan 1969 3 5,000 metres Walk 
Justin Anlezark (Qld) 14 Aug 1977 3 Shot Put 
Peter Beames (Vic) 13 Sep 1963 3 Triple Jump 
Dane Bird-Smith (Qld) 15 Jul 1992 3 10,000 metres Walk 
Damien Birkinhead (Vic) 8 Apr 1993 3 Shot Put 
Raymond 'Ray' Boyd (Vic) 28 Jun 1951 3 Pole Vault 
Alex Brown (WA) 9 Nov 1951 3 Shot Put 
Paul Carlin (SA) 5 Oct 1970 3 Hammer Throw 
Sean Carlin (SA) 29 Nov 1967 3 Hammer Throw 
Christopher 'Chris' Commons (Vic) 9 Dec 1950 3 Triple Jump 
Matthew Denny (Qld) 2 Jun 1996 3 Discus Throw 
Matthew Denny (Qld) 2 Jun 1996 3 Shot Put 
Matthew Denny (Qld) 2 Jun 1996 3 Hammer Throw 
Martin Dent (ACT) 8 Feb 1979 3 3,000 metres Steeplechase 
Tim Driesen (Vic) 27 Mar 1984 3 Hammer Throw 
John Everard (NSW) 18 Oct 1958 3 Hammer Throw 
Greg Farmer (NSW) 11 Jul 1955 3 Hammer Throw 
Matthew 'Matt' Filsell (SA) 9 May 1977 3 Pole Vault 
Heath Fitzpatrick (Qld) 17 Aug 1975 3 800 metres 
Shawn Forrest (Vic) 10 Jul 1983 3 5,000 metres 
Steven 'Steve' Hausfeld (NSW) 7 Apr 1952 3 3,000 metres Walk 
Hamish Peacock (Tas) 15 Oct 1990 3 Javelin Throw 
Werner Reiterer (Vic) 27 Jan 1968 3 Discus Throw 
Edward Rutledge (Qld) 3 100 metres 
Larry Sayers (NSW) 28 Jun 1957 3 High Jump 
Andrew Stewart (Vic) 23 Apr 1955 3 Pole Vault 
Tom Tandler (SA) 1960 3 Pole Vault 
Graeme Thompson (Vic) 3 880 yards 
Shane Wylie (Qld) 30 Apr 1976 3 Javelin Throw 
 Women Maureen Caird (NSW) 29 Sep 1951 4 80 metres Hurdles 
Rosemary Hayward (NSW) 10 Nov 1980 4 400 metres 
Andrea Hughes (Tas) 12 Dec 1973 4 High Jump 
Carmen Miller (Tas) 18 Jul 1978 4 Triple Jump 
Eleanor Patterson (Vic) 22 May 1996 4 High Jump 
Jane Saville (NSW) 5 Nov 1974 4 5,000 metres Walk 
Brooke Stratton (Vic) 12 Jul 1993 4 Long Jump 
Sarah Sydney (Qld) 16 Feb 1984 4 Triple Jump 
Sharon Barber (SA) 29 Aug 1965 3 High Jump 
Kim Birrell (Wilson) (NSW) 22 Nov 1967 3 100 metres 
Angeline Blackburn (ACT) 17 Aug 1989 3 400 metres 
Raelene Boyle (Vic) 24 Jun 1951 3 200 metres 
Zoe Buckman (ACT) 21 Dec 1988 3 800 metres 
Rebecca Campbell (WA) 23 Jan 1976 3 400 metres Hurdles 
Julianne Carlile (NSW) 3 Shot Put 
Glynis Cearns (Saunders/Nunn) (Qld) 4 Dec 1960 3 Long Jump 
Leanne Dennis (NSW) 1963 3 Javelin Throw 
Christie Elwin (SA) 4 Jun 1981 3 Pole Vault 
Leanne Evans (Qld) 17 Mar 1960 3 200 metres 
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor (Gainsford) (NSW) 1 Oct 1971 3 100 metres 
Penny Gray (Tas) 12 Oct 1958 3 800 metres 
Debra Hatch (WA) 3 Pentathlon 
Janet Hatch (WA) 3 High Jump 
Rosemary Hayward (NSW) 10 Nov 1980 3 200 metres 
Tanya Holliday (SA) 21 Sep 1988 3 10,000 metres Walk 
Alexandra Hulley (NSW) 24 Jul 1997 3 Hammer Throw 
Gai Kapernick (Qld) 20 Sep 1970 3 High Jump 
Jane Keen (Adams) (NSW) 12 Jul 1948 3 Shot Put 
Nina Kennedy (WA) 5 Apr 1997 3 Pole Vault 
Deborah Lovely (Qld) 20 Jun 1983 3 Discus Throw 
Gael Martin (Mulhall) (Vic) 27 Aug 1956 3 Shot Put 
Danielle McConnell (Tas) 11 Jan 1994 3 Hammer Throw 
Kimberly Mulhall (Vic) 9 Jan 1991 3 Discus Throw 
Monique Nacsa (Qld) 26 Oct 1976 3 Discus Throw 
Shermin Oksuz (WA) 24 Mar 1984 3 Long Jump 
Denise Passmore (Vic) 11 Jun 1974 3 Hammer Throw 
Petrina Price (NSW) 26 Apr 1984 3 High Jump 
Natalie Prior (NSW) 9 Sep 1989 3 Hammer Throw 
Petra Rivers (Vic) 11 Dec 1952 3 Javelin Throw 
Natalie Saville (NSW) 7 Sep 1978 3 5,000 metres Walk 
Evelyn Smith (Vic) 3 High Jump 
Janelle Spradley (NSW) 1965 3 Long Jump 
Katrina Steele (NSW) 2 Jul 1981 3 Discus Throw 
Brooke Stratton (Vic) 12 Jul 1993 3 Triple Jump 
Annabel Thomson (NSW) 12 May 1987 3 Javelin Throw 
Wasie Toolis (Qld) 22 Nov 1994 3 Javelin Throw 
Astra Vitols (Etienne) (Vic) 19 Feb 1960 3 Shot Put 
Lisa-Marie Vizaniari (ACT) 14 Dec 1971 3 Discus Throw 
Vanessa Ward (WA) 5 Jan 1963 3 High Jump 
Wendy Young (SA) 18 Mar 1984 3 Pole Vault 

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us