Australian Aths History

Australian Championships Superlatives

Australian Junior Track & Field Championships
Leading Medallists

 Gender     Name DOB   Ind. Medals
 Men Matthew Denny (Qld) 2 Jun 1996 11  
Tim Driesen (Vic) 27 Mar 1984 8  
Justin Anlezark (Qld) 14 Aug 1977 7  
Barry Besanko (Vic) 15 Aug 1956 7  
Damien Birkinhead (Vic) 8 Apr 1993 7  
Hamish Peacock (Tas) 15 Oct 1990 7  
Sean Carlin (SA) 29 Nov 1967 6  
Peter Farmer (NSW) 25 Jun 1952 6  
Mike Frawley (Qld) 6  
Ray McKinnon (WA) 1961 6  
Jon Morrison (NSW) 14 May 1969 6  
Jake Stein (NSW) 17 Jan 1994 6  
Paul Cleary (Vic) 26 Feb 1962 5  
Christopher 'Chris' Commons (Vic) 9 Dec 1950 5  
Emanuele Fuamatu (NSW) 27 Oct 1989 5  
David Geddes (NSW) 26 Jan 1982 5  
Robert 'Bob' Green (NSW) 5  
Paul Henderson (NSW) 13 Mar 1971 5  
Jason Impey (NSW) 26 Feb 1971 5  
Shemaiah James (Qld) 12 Jul 1997 5  
Steven Knott (Tas) 9 Sep 1959 5  
Les Kuorikoski (Qld) 16 Mar 1974 5  
Daniel Martin (Vic) 20 Sep 1990 5  
Gerard McGee (Tas) 5  
Glenn McLaughlin (NSW) 8 May 1962 5  
Gary Minihan (Vic) 24 Jan 1962 5  
Kurt Mulcahy (NSW) 12 May 1989 5  
Paul Peulich (Vic) 10 Sep 1984 5  
Ned Weatherly (Vic) 12 Jan 1998 5  
 Women Glynis Cearns (Saunders/Nunn) (Qld) 4 Dec 1960 12  
Pam Mountfield (NSW) 1965 10  
Maureen Caird (NSW) 29 Sep 1951 9  
Penny Gray (Tas) 12 Oct 1958 8  
Kylie Hanigan (NSW) 18 Nov 1971 8  
Debra Hatch (WA) 8  
Rosemary Hayward (NSW) 10 Nov 1980 8  
Lynette 'Lyn' Jacenko (Tillett) (NSW) 15 Aug 1953 8  
Deborah Lovely (Qld) 20 Jun 1983 8  
Kimberly Mulhall (Vic) 9 Jan 1991 8  
Allison Ross-Edwards (NSW) 17 Oct 1952 8  
Katrina Steele (NSW) 2 Jul 1981 8  
Luigina Torso (NSW) 30 Jun 1956 8  
Kim Birrell (Wilson) (NSW) 22 Nov 1967 7  
Raelene Boyle (Vic) 24 Jun 1951 7  
Lisa Corrigan (NSW) 2 Dec 1984 7  
Debbie Costello (NSW) 7  
Denise Passmore (Vic) 11 Jun 1974 7  
Sandra Porter (Vic) 25 Apr 1982 7  
Christine 'Chris' Stanton (Annison) (WA) 12 Dec 1959 7  
Brooke Stratton (Vic) 12 Jul 1993 7  
Jennifer 'Jenny' Symon (SA) 7 Dec 1953 7  
Debra Turnbull (NSW) 24 Apr 1979 7  
Astra Vitols (Etienne) (Vic) 19 Feb 1960 7  
Lisa-Marie Vizaniari (ACT) 14 Dec 1971 7  
Robyn Boak (Vic) 13 Apr 1955 6  
Zoe Buckman (ACT) 21 Dec 1988 6  
Alysha Burnett (NSW) 4 Jan 1997 6  
Linda Coffee (NSW) 31 Jul 1977 6  
Yasenaca Denicaucau (NSW) 13 Jan 1996 6  
Leanne Dennis (NSW) 1963 6  
Leanne Evans (Qld) 17 Mar 1960 6  
Sally Fleming (Hamilton) (WA) 14 May 1961 6  
Penelope 'Penny' Gillies (McCallum) (NSW) 20 Jul 1951 6  
Nioka Gray (NSW) 30 Apr 1973 6  
Jessica 'Jess' Gulli (Vic) 19 Mar 1988 6  
Ines Livich (WA) 1964 6  
Vika Lolo (NSW) 17 Jan 1990 6  
Gael Martin (Mulhall) (Vic) 27 Aug 1956 6  
Jayne Moyes (Beasley/Wainwright) (WA) 25 Jan 1966 6  
Susan New (NSW) 12 Feb 1955 6  
Margaret Pettit (Reddish) (WA) 4 Jul 1963 6  
Brooke Simpson (NSW) 4 Jun 1987 6  
Joanne Sinclair-Burke (Tas) 1969 6  
Sarah Sydney (Qld) 16 Feb 1984 6  
Annabel Thomson (NSW) 12 May 1987 6  
Kylie Wheeler (WA) 17 Jan 1980 6  
Donna Adamson (Vic) 20 Nov 1974 5  
Denise Ashford (NSW) 28 Jul 1956 5  
Tracey Barnett (Qld) 12 Sep 1988 5  
Fiona Blair (NSW) 24 Sep 1973 5  
Jenny Blundell (NSW) 9 May 1994 5  
Kim Briton (NSW) 25 Apr 1958 5  
Kym Burns (Vic) 25 Jan 1971 5  
Rebecca Campbell (WA) 23 Jan 1976 5  
Helen Cregan (Vic) 5  
Michelle Cutmore (Qld) 20 Mar 1986 5  
Lomana Fagatuai (NSW) 31 Oct 1990 5  
Jane Flemming (Vic) 14 Apr 1965 5  
Vanessa French (WA) 11 Oct 1969 5  
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor (Gainsford) (NSW) 1 Oct 1971 5  
Janet Hatch (WA) 5  
Gail Henderson (Qld) 1959 5  
Maree Holland (Chapman) (NSW) 25 Jul 1963 5  
Sue Hosking (Vic) 5  
Christine Hunt (Thompson) (Vic) 15 Jun 1950 5  
Jane Keen (Adams) (NSW) 12 Jul 1948 5  
Anne Laurens (Karner) (Vic) 8 Dec 1950 5  
Theresa Martin (Qld) 8 Apr 1972 5  
Nicole Mladenis (WA) 22 Sep 1975 5  
Lauris Oakley (Vic) 1949 5  
Meggan O'Riley (SA) 18 Mar 1989 5  
Eleanor Patterson (Vic) 22 May 1996 5  
Sally Pearson (McLellan) (Qld) 19 Sep 1986 5  
Cheryl Peasley (NSW) 5 Jan 1951 5  
Christine 'Chris' Reeves (NSW) 5  
Petra Rivers (Vic) 11 Dec 1952 5  
Caitlin Sargent (Qld) 14 Jun 1992 5  
Jane Saville (NSW) 5 Nov 1974 5  
Taylah Sengul (NSW) 3 Nov 1995 5  
Bernadette Serone (NSW) 11 Oct 1968 5  
Sandra Speers (Skeggs) (Tas) 2 Apr 1964 5  
Jeanette Still (NSW) 5  
Tania van Heer-Murphy (van Heer) (SA) 30 Dec 1970 5  
Eleanor Wardleworth (SA) 21 Mar 1993 5  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us