Australian Aths History

Australian Championships Superlatives

Australian Road Walking Championships
Leading Medallists

 Gender     Name DOB   Ind. Medals
 Men Luke Adams (NSW) 22 Oct 1976 17  
Jared Tallent (Vic) 17 Oct 1984 17  
Edward 'Ted' Allsopp (Vic) 15 Aug 1926 16  
Duane Cousins (Vic) 13 Jul 1973 16  
Christopher 'Chris' Erickson (Vic) 1 Dec 1981 14  
Michael Harvey (Vic) 5 Dec 1962 14  
Willi Sawall (Vic) 7 Nov 1941 12  
Nathan Deakes (Vic) 17 Aug 1977 11  
Robert 'Bob' Gardiner (Vic) 22 Mar 1936 10  
Dion Russell (Vic) 8 May 1975 10  
Simon Baker (Vic) 6 Feb 1958 9  
Nicholas Ahern (NSW) 6 Jan 1969 8  
Darren Bown (SA) 30 Jun 1974 8  
Noel Freeman (Vic) 24 Dec 1938 7  
Adam Rutter (NSW) 24 Dec 1986 7  
Frank Clark (NSW) 11 Apr 1943 6  
Mark Donahoo (Vic) 27 May 1958 6  
Andrew Jachno (Vic) 13 Apr 1962 6  
David 'Dave' Smith (Vic) 24 Jul 1955 6  
Peter Fullager (SA) 19 Apr 1943 5  
Liam Murphy (SA) 5 Jun 1979 5  
Ronald Crawford (NSW) 26 Mar 1936 4  
Shane Pearson (Qld) 5 Jun 1974 4  
Dane Bird-Smith (Qld) 15 Jul 1992 3  
Rhydian Cowley (Vic) 4 Jan 1991 3  
Timothy 'Tim' Erickson (Vic) 23 Nov 1950 3  
Steven 'Steve' Hausfeld (NSW) 7 Apr 1952 3  
Logan Irwin (NSW) 3  
Clarrie Jack (Vic) 3  
Keith Knox (NSW) 15 Sep 1950 3  
Andrew Ludwig (Qld) 24 Jun 1966 3  
Ian Rayson (NSW) 4 Feb 1988 3  
Harry Summers (Vic) 10 Jun 1935 3  
Peter Vysma (Vic) 1952 3  
 Women Kerry Saxby-Junna (Saxby) (NSW) 2 Jun 1961 17  
Jane Saville (NSW) 5 Nov 1974 13  
Lillian Harpur (SA) 15 Mar 1948 11  
Susan Cook (Orr) (Vic) 23 Apr 1958 10  
Claire Tallent (Woods) (SA) 6 Jul 1981 10  
Simone Wolowiec (Vic) 12 Feb 1974 10  
Bev Hayman (Wilkins) (NSW) 9 May 1961 9  
Lorraine Jachno (Young) (Vic) 21 Sep 1959 8  
Anne Manning (Pembroke) (NSW) 13 Nov 1959 8  
Natalie Saville (NSW) 7 Sep 1978 8  
Cheryl Webb (NSW) 3 Oct 1976 8  
Wendy Muldoon (Vic) 27 May 1971 7  
Sally Pierson (Vic) 10 Mar 1963 6  
Ann Ryan (NSW) 2 Jul 1962 6  
Sharon Schnyder (Vic) 1 Jul 1964 5  
Lisa Paolini (Sheridan) (NSW) 10 Dec 1962 4  
Rachel Tallent (Vic) 20 Feb 1993 4  
Rachel Thompson (NSW) 21 Nov 1962 4  
Jane Barbour (Lewry) (SA) 27 Jul 1966 3  
Miriam Harding (ACT) 2 Jun 1956 3  
Lisa Harrison (NSW) 5 Oct 1966 3  
Tanya Holliday (SA) 21 Sep 1988 3  
Elizabeth Inglis (Qld) 3  
Jenny Jones-Billington (Qld) 20 Apr 1967 3  
Teresa Letherby (Qld) 5 Apr 1972 3  
Jill Maybir-Barrett (Qld) 13 Jul 1964 3  
Alison Nicholls (Vic) 1953 3  
Rebecca 'Beki' Smith (Lee) (NSW) 25 Nov 1986 3  
Carolyn Vanstan (Vic) 14 Aug 1968 3  

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us