Australian Aths History

Australian Championships Superlatives

Australian Open Track & Field Championships
Oldest Gold Medallists (over 30years at the end of the year of the event)

 Gender     Name DOB   Age Event Year
 Men Keith Pardon (NSW) 16 Mar 1912 43 Hammer Throw  1954-55
Richard 'Dick' Leffler (Vic) 27 Mar 1932 41 Hammer Throw  1972-73
William 'Bill' O'Reilly (NSW) 1873 41 Hammer Throw  1913-14
Keith Pardon (NSW) 16 Mar 1912 41 Discus Throw  1952-53
Keith Pardon (NSW) 16 Mar 1912 41 Hammer Throw  1952-53
Aleksis 'Alex' Hakelis (NSW) 28 Oct 1912 40 Javelin Throw  1951-52
Nick Moroney (NSW) 3 Aug 1972 40 High Jump  2011-12
Keith Pardon (NSW) 16 Mar 1912 40 Discus Throw  1951-52
Keith Pardon (NSW) 16 Mar 1912 40 Hammer Throw  1951-52
Willi Sawall (Vic) 7 Nov 1941 40 3,000 metres Walk  1980-81
Aleksis 'Alex' Hakelis (NSW) 28 Oct 1912 39 Javelin Throw  1950-51
Pavlo Milinevskyy (Vic) 3 Mar 1968 39 Hammer Throw  2006-07
Keith Pardon (NSW) 16 Mar 1912 39 Discus Throw  1950-51
Keith Pardon (NSW) 16 Mar 1912 39 Hammer Throw  1950-51
Willi Sawall (Vic) 7 Nov 1941 39 3,000 metres Walk  1979-80
Athol Stubbs (NSW) 26 Aug 1910 39 2 miles Walk  1948-49
Edward 'Ted' Winter (NSW) 25 Jan 1909 39 Pole Vault  1947-48
Patrick Johnson (ACT) 26 Sep 1972 38 200 metres  2009-10
George Knott (Vic) 19 Aug 1910 38 2 miles Walk  1947-48
Richard 'Dick' Leffler (Vic) 27 Mar 1932 38 Hammer Throw  1969-70
Hans Lotz (Vic) 1 Nov 1947 38 Hammer Throw  1984-85
Keith Pardon (NSW) 16 Mar 1912 38 Hammer Throw  1949-50
Willi Sawall (Vic) 7 Nov 1941 38 3,000 metres Walk  1978-79
Athol Stubbs (NSW) 26 Aug 1910 38 5 mile Walk  1947-48
Edward 'Ted' Winter (NSW) 25 Jan 1909 38 Pole Vault  1946-47
Ernest Austen (NSW) 25 Jul 1891 37 1 mile Walk  1927-28
Ernest Austen (NSW) 25 Jul 1891 37 3 miles Walk  1927-28
George Knott (Vic) 19 Aug 1910 37 1 mile Walk  1946-47
Richard 'Dick' Leffler (Vic) 27 Mar 1932 37 Hammer Throw  1968-69
Hans Lotz (Vic) 1 Nov 1947 37 Hammer Throw  1983-84
Andrew Murphy (NSW) 18 Dec 1969 37 Triple Jump  2005-06
William 'Bill' O'Reilly (NSW) 1873 37 Hammer Throw  1909-10
William 'Bill' O'Reilly (NSW) 1873 37 Shot Put  1909-10
Willi Sawall (Vic) 7 Nov 1941 37 3,000 metres Walk  1977-78
David 'Dave' Smith (Vic) 24 Jul 1955 37 5,000 metres Walk  1991-92
Athol Stubbs (NSW) 26 Aug 1910 37 3 miles Walk  1946-47
Nicholas 'Nick' Birks (SA) 4 Jun 1938 36 Javelin Throw  1973-74
George Bronder (Vic) 6 Oct 1896 36 Javelin Throw  1931-32
Shaun Creighton (ACT) 14 May 1967 36 10,000 metres  2002-03
Hans Lotz (Vic) 1 Nov 1947 36 Hammer Throw  1982-83
Willi Sawall (Vic) 7 Nov 1941 36 3,000 metres Walk  1976-77
Bert Sheiles (NSW) 11 Nov 1911 36 Javelin Throw  1946-47
Reginald 'Reg' Spiers (SA) 14 Dec 1941 36 Javelin Throw  1976-77
Peter Taylor (NSW) 11 Oct 1941 36 Shot Put  1976-77
Anthony 'Nick' Winter (NSW) 25 Aug 1894 36 Triple Jump  1929-30
Shaun Creighton (ACT) 14 May 1967 35 10,000 metres  2001-02
Richard 'Dick' Leffler (Vic) 27 Mar 1932 35 Hammer Throw  1966-67
Hans Lotz (Vic) 1 Nov 1947 35 Hammer Throw  1981-82
Andrew Murphy (NSW) 18 Dec 1969 35 Triple Jump  2003-04
William 'Bill' O'Reilly (NSW) 1873 35 Shot Put  1907-08
Keith Pardon (NSW) 16 Mar 1912 35 Discus Throw  1946-47
Raymond 'Ray' Rigby (Vic) 11 Jun 1949 35 Shot Put  1983-84
Kyle Vander-Kuyp (Vic) 30 May 1971 35 110 metres Hurdles  2005-06
Len Vlahov (WA) 29 Jun 1940 35 Discus Throw  1974-75
Youcef Abdi (NSW) 7 Dec 1977 34 3,000 metres Steeplechase  2010-11
Arthur Barrett (Vic) 8 Jul 1870 34 1 mile Walk  1903-04
Arthur Barrett (Vic) 8 Jul 1870 34 3 miles Walk  1903-04
George Bronder (Vic) 6 Oct 1896 34 Javelin Throw  1929-30
Patrick English (NSW) 1870 34 High Jump  1903-04
George Hawkes (Qld) 2 Mar 1866 34 Shot Put  1899-00
Patrick Johnson (ACT) 26 Sep 1972 34 200 metres  2005-06
Mervyn 'Merv' Kemp (SA) 13 Jun 1942 34 Discus Throw  1975-76
Richard 'Dick' Leffler (Vic) 27 Mar 1932 34 Hammer Throw  1965-66
Nick Moroney (NSW) 3 Aug 1972 34 High Jump  2005-06
Andrew Murphy (NSW) 18 Dec 1969 34 Triple Jump  2002-03
David 'Dave' Power (NSW) 14 Jul 1928 34 3 miles  1961-62
David 'Dave' Power (NSW) 14 Jul 1928 34 6 miles  1961-62
Sean Quilty (Vic) 16 May 1966 34 10,000 metres  1999-00
Stuart Rendell (ACT) 30 Jun 1972 34 Hammer Throw  2005-06
Raymond 'Ray' Rigby (Vic) 11 Jun 1949 34 Shot Put  1982-83
Warwick Selvey (NSW) 3 Dec 1939 34 Discus Throw  1972-73
Lee Troop (Vic) 22 Mar 1973 34 10,000 metres  2006-07
Youcef Abdi (NSW) 7 Dec 1977 33 3,000 metres Steeplechase  2009-10
Ernest Austen (NSW) 25 Jul 1891 33 1 mile Walk  1923-24
Ernest Austen (NSW) 25 Jul 1891 33 3 miles Walk  1923-24
Stephen 'Steve' Austin (Vic) 14 Feb 1951 33 10,000 metres  1983-84
Maxwell 'Max' Binnington (Vic) 8 Mar 1949 33 110 metres Hurdles  1981-82
Ronald 'Ron' Clarke (Vic) 21 Feb 1937 33 10,000 metres  1969-70
Francis 'Frank' Day (WA) 8 Aug 1916 33 Triple Jump  1948-49
Mervyn 'Merv' Kemp (SA) 13 Jun 1942 33 Shot Put  1974-75
Fabrice Lapierre (NSW) 17 Oct 1983 33 Long Jump  2015-16
Richard 'Dick' Leffler (Vic) 27 Mar 1932 33 Hammer Throw  1964-65
Andrew Letherby (Qld) 19 Sep 1973 33 10,000 metres  2005-06
Andrew Lloyd (NSW) 14 Feb 1959 33 1 mile  1991-92
Andrew Lloyd (NSW) 14 Feb 1959 33 5,000 metres  1991-92
Matthew 'Matt' McEwen (Qld) 16 Oct 1971 33 Decathlon  2003-04
Nick Moroney (NSW) 3 Aug 1972 33 High Jump  2004-05
Andrew Murphy (NSW) 18 Dec 1969 33 Triple Jump  2001-02
Peter Nowill (Qld) 15 Jun 1979 33 3,000 metres Steeplechase  2011-12
William 'Bill' O'Reilly (NSW) 1873 33 Hammer Throw  1905-06
William 'Bill' O'Reilly (NSW) 1873 33 Shot Put  1905-06
David 'Dave' Power (NSW) 14 Jul 1928 33 3 miles  1960-61
Agostino 'Gus' Puopolo (Vic) 18 Aug 1948 33 Hammer Throw  1980-81
Stuart Rendell (ACT) 30 Jun 1972 33 Hammer Throw  2004-05
Warwick Selvey (NSW) 3 Dec 1939 33 Discus Throw  1971-72
Kyle Vander-Kuyp (Vic) 30 May 1971 33 110 metres Hurdles  2003-04
Gary Zeuner (SA) 29 Sep 1953 33 3,000 metres Steeplechase  1985-86
Youcef Abdi (NSW) 7 Dec 1977 32 3,000 metres Steeplechase  2008-09
Keith Allen (WA) 16 Feb 1917 32 Hammer Throw  1948-49
Justin Anlezark (Qld) 14 Aug 1977 32 Shot Put  2008-09
Stephen 'Steve' Austin (Vic) 14 Feb 1951 32 10,000 metres  1982-83
Stephen 'Steve' Austin (Vic) 14 Feb 1951 32 5,000 metres  1982-83
Arthur Barrett (Vic) 8 Jul 1870 32 1 mile Walk  1901-02
Arthur Barrett (Vic) 8 Jul 1870 32 3 miles Walk  1901-02
Maxwell 'Max' Binnington (Vic) 8 Mar 1949 32 110 metres Hurdles  1980-81
George Blake (Vic) 4 Sep 1878 32 3 miles  1909-10
Raymond 'Ray' Boyd (Vic) 28 Jun 1951 32 Pole Vault  1982-83
Ronald 'Ron' Clarke (Vic) 21 Feb 1937 32 10,000 metres  1968-69
Ronald 'Ron' Clarke (Vic) 21 Feb 1937 32 5,000 metres  1968-69
Andrew Currey (NSW) 7 Feb 1971 32 Javelin Throw  2002-03
Benn Harradine (NSW) 14 Oct 1982 32 Discus Throw  2013-14
Alwyn Jones (SA) 28 Feb 1985 32 Triple Jump  2016-17
Richard 'Dick' Leffler (Vic) 27 Mar 1932 32 Hammer Throw  1963-64
Matthew 'Matt' McEwen (Qld) 16 Oct 1971 32 Decathlon  2002-03
Nick Moroney (NSW) 3 Aug 1972 32 High Jump  2003-04
Charles Morris (NSW) 7 Jun 1926 32 Hammer Throw  1957-58
Andrew Murphy (NSW) 18 Dec 1969 32 Triple Jump  2000-01
Peter O'Donoghue (Vic) 1 Oct 1961 32 5,000 metres  1992-93
David 'Dave' Power (NSW) 14 Jul 1928 32 3 miles  1959-60
David 'Dave' Power (NSW) 14 Jul 1928 32 6 miles  1959-60
Stuart Rendell (ACT) 30 Jun 1972 32 Hammer Throw  2003-04
Joshua Ross (NSW) 9 Feb 1981 32 100 metres  2012-13
Joshua Ross (NSW) 9 Feb 1981 32 200 metres  2012-13
Warwick Selvey (NSW) 3 Dec 1939 32 Discus Throw  1970-71
David 'Dave' Smith (Vic) 24 Jul 1955 32 5,000 metres Walk  1986-87
Ben St Lawrence (NSW) 7 Nov 1981 32 10,000 metres  2012-13
Kyle Vander-Kuyp (Vic) 30 May 1971 32 110 metres Hurdles  2002-03
Keith Allen (WA) 16 Feb 1917 31 Hammer Throw  1947-48
John Andrews (NSW) 9 Mar 1958 31 5,000 metres  1988-89
Justin Anlezark (Qld) 14 Aug 1977 31 Shot Put  2007-08
Craig Appleby (Vic) 29 Nov 1984 31 3,000 metres Steeplechase  2014-15
Stephen 'Steve' Austin (Vic) 14 Feb 1951 31 5,000 metres  1981-82
Simon Baker (Vic) 6 Feb 1958 31 5,000 metres Walk  1988-89
Gerard Barrett (Qld) 31 Dec 1956 31 5,000 metres  1986-87
Eric Bigby (Qld) 6 Mar 1940 31 100 metres  1970-71
Raymond 'Ray' Boyd (Vic) 28 Jun 1951 31 Pole Vault  1981-82
Ronald 'Ron' Clarke (Vic) 21 Feb 1937 31 5,000 metres  1967-68
Shaun Creighton (ACT) 14 May 1967 31 5,000 metres  1997-98
Andrew Currey (NSW) 7 Feb 1971 31 Javelin Throw  2001-02
Gerard Duffy (Qld) 2 Dec 1968 31 Discus Throw  1998-99
Robert 'Bob' Gardiner (Vic) 22 Mar 1936 31 3,000 metres Walk  1966-67
Jamie Harrison (NSW) 21 Dec 1963 31 10,000 metres  1993-94
Patrick Johnson (ACT) 26 Sep 1972 31 100 metres  2002-03
Patrick Johnson (ACT) 26 Sep 1972 31 200 metres  2002-03
Alwyn Jones (SA) 28 Feb 1985 31 Triple Jump  2015-16
Gary Knoke (NSW) 5 Feb 1942 31 400 metres Hurdles  1972-73
Richard 'Dick' Leffler (Vic) 27 Mar 1932 31 Hammer Throw  1962-63
Andrew Lloyd (NSW) 14 Feb 1959 31 1500 metres  1989-90
Kyle McCarthy (Qld) 23 Jan 1982 31 Decathlon  2012-13
Gerard 'Mick' McGrath (Vic) 28 Nov 1947 31 Triple Jump  1977-78
David McNeill (Vic) 6 Oct 1986 31 5,000 metres  2016-17
Charles Morris (NSW) 7 Jun 1926 31 Hammer Throw  1956-57
Andrew Murphy (NSW) 18 Dec 1969 31 Triple Jump  1999-00
William 'Bill' O'Reilly (NSW) 1873 31 Hammer Throw  1903-04
William 'Bill' O'Reilly (NSW) 1873 31 Shot Put  1903-04
Lawrence 'Lawrie' Peckham (Vic) 4 Dec 1944 31 High Jump  1974-75
David 'Dave' Power (NSW) 14 Jul 1928 31 6 miles  1958-59
Agostino 'Gus' Puopolo (Vic) 18 Aug 1948 31 Hammer Throw  1978-79
Stuart Rendell (ACT) 30 Jun 1972 31 Hammer Throw  2002-03
Joshua Ross (NSW) 9 Feb 1981 31 100 metres  2011-12
Leslie Rouse (Vic) 1891 31 Hammer Throw  1921-22
Leslie Rouse (Vic) 1891 31 Shot Put  1921-22
David Ruschena (Vic) 17 Feb 1974 31 10,000 metres  2004-05
Patrick 'Pat' Scammell (Vic) 15 Apr 1961 31 1500 metres  1991-92
Warwick Selvey (NSW) 3 Dec 1939 31 Discus Throw  1969-70
David 'Dave' Smith (Vic) 24 Jul 1955 31 5,000 metres Walk  1985-86
Ben St Lawrence (NSW) 7 Nov 1981 31 10,000 metres  2011-12
Jack Stevens (Vic) 23 Nov 1916 31 880 yards  1946-47
Lee Troop (Vic) 22 Mar 1973 31 10,000 metres  2003-04
Gary Zeuner (SA) 29 Sep 1953 31 3,000 metres Steeplechase  1983-84
 Women Elizabeth 'Liz' Miller (Rose) (NSW) 8 Nov 1963 38 5,000 metres  2000-01
Sonia O'Sullivan (Vic/IRL) 28 Nov 1969 38 3,000 metres  2006-07
Alifatou Djibril (SA/TGA) 13 Feb 1980 37 Shot Put  2016-17
Belinda Martin (NSW) 27 Jan 1974 37 5,000 metres  2010-11
Kerry Saxby-Junna (Saxby) (NSW) 2 Jun 1961 37 5,000 metres Walk  1997-98
Susan Hobson (ACT) 13 Mar 1958 36 10,000 metres  1993-94
Judith 'Judy' Pollock (Amoore) (Vic) 25 Jun 1940 36 1500 metres  1975-76
Anne Cross (Leaney) (Vic) 16 Apr 1965 35 5,000 metres  1999-00
Susan Hobson (ACT) 13 Mar 1958 35 10,000 metres  1992-93
Kerryn McCann (Hindmarsh) (NSW) 2 May 1967 35 10,000 metres  2001-02
Elizabeth 'Liz' Miller (Rose) (NSW) 8 Nov 1963 35 1500 metres  1997-98
Victoria Mitchell (Vic) 25 Apr 1982 35 3,000 metres Steeplechase  2016-17
Lisa Ondieki (O'Dea/Martin) (SA) 12 May 1960 35 10,000 metres  1994-95
Kerry Saxby-Junna (Saxby) (NSW) 2 Jun 1961 35 5,000 metres Walk  1995-96
Susan Hobson (ACT) 13 Mar 1958 34 10,000 metres  1991-92
Sarah Jamieson (Vic) 24 Mar 1975 34 5,000 metres  2008-09
Sarah Jamieson (Vic) 24 Mar 1975 34 1500 metres  2008-09
Tamsyn Manou (Lewis) (Vic) 20 Jul 1978 34 800 metres  2011-12
Kerrie Perkins (Taurima) (ACT) 2 Apr 1979 34 Long Jump  2012-13
Kerry Saxby-Junna (Saxby) (NSW) 2 Jun 1961 34 5,000 metres Walk  1994-95
Eloise Wellings (Poppett) (NSW) 9 Nov 1982 34 10,000 metres  2015-16
Nicole 'Nikki' Chapple (Vic) 9 Feb 1981 33 10,000 metres  2013-14
Anne Cross (Leaney) (Vic) 16 Apr 1965 33 5,000 metres  1997-98
Tamsyn Manou (Lewis) (Vic) 20 Jul 1978 33 400 metres  2010-11
Tamsyn Manou (Lewis) (Vic) 20 Jul 1978 33 800 metres  2010-11
Kerrie Perkins (Taurima) (ACT) 2 Apr 1979 33 Long Jump  2011-12
Pamela 'Pam' Ryan (Kilborn) (Vic) 12 Aug 1939 33 200 metres Hurdles  1971-72
Kerry Saxby-Junna (Saxby) (NSW) 2 Jun 1961 33 5,000 metres Walk  1993-94
Suzanne 'Suzy' Walsham (NSW) 22 Nov 1973 33 800 metres  2005-06
Eloise Wellings (Poppett) (NSW) 9 Nov 1982 33 10,000 metres  2014-15
Nicole Boegman (NSW) 5 Mar 1967 32 Long Jump  1998-99
Brenda Carr (Jones) (Vic) 17 Nov 1936 32 1500 metres  1967-68
Jane Flemming (Vic) 14 Apr 1965 32 100 metres Hurdles  1996-97
Donna MacFarlane (Tyberek) (Tas) 18 Jun 1977 32 3,000 metres Steeplechase  2008-09
Victoria Mitchell (Vic) 25 Apr 1982 32 3,000 metres Steeplechase  2013-14
Sonia O'Sullivan (Vic/IRL) 28 Nov 1969 32 10,000 metres  2000-01
Kerrie Perkins (Taurima) (ACT) 2 Apr 1979 32 Long Jump  2010-11
Judith 'Judy' Pollock (Amoore) (Vic) 25 Jun 1940 32 400 metres  1971-72
Judith 'Judy' Pollock (Amoore) (Vic) 25 Jun 1940 32 800 metres  1971-72
Charlene Rendina (Neighbour) (Vic) 18 Dec 1947 32 800 metres  1978-79
Petra Rivers (Vic) 11 Dec 1952 32 Javelin Throw  1983-84
Kerry Saxby-Junna (Saxby) (NSW) 2 Jun 1961 32 5,000 metres Walk  1992-93
Anna Bocson (Wojtaszek/Pazera) (SA) 25 Nov 1936 31 Javelin Throw  1966-67
Nicole Boegman (NSW) 5 Mar 1967 31 Long Jump  1997-98
Alana Boyd (Qld) 10 May 1984 31 Pole Vault  2014-15
Denise Boyd (Robertson) (Qld) 15 Dec 1952 31 200 metres  1982-83
Denise Boyd (Robertson) (Qld) 15 Dec 1952 31 400 metres  1982-83
Raelene Boyle (Vic) 24 Jun 1951 31 400 metres  1981-82
Shirley de la Hunty (Strickland) (WA) 18 Jul 1925 31 440 yards  1955-56
Debra 'Debbie' Flintoff-King (Flintoff) (Vic) 20 Apr 1960 31 400 metres Hurdles  1990-91
Tatiana Grigorieva (SA) 8 Oct 1975 31 Pole Vault  2005-06
Sarah Jamieson (Vic) 24 Mar 1975 31 1500 metres  2005-06
Donna MacFarlane (Tyberek) (Tas) 18 Jun 1977 31 3,000 metres Steeplechase  2007-08
Tamsyn Manou (Lewis) (Vic) 20 Jul 1978 31 400 metres  2008-09
Tamsyn Manou (Lewis) (Vic) 20 Jul 1978 31 400 metres Hurdles  2008-09
Gael Martin (Mulhall) (Vic) 27 Aug 1956 31 Discus Throw  1986-87
Gael Martin (Mulhall) (Vic) 27 Aug 1956 31 Shot Put  1986-87
Kimberly Mickle (WA) 28 Dec 1984 31 Javelin Throw  2014-15
Elizabeth 'Liz' Miller (Rose) (NSW) 8 Nov 1963 31 3,000 metres  1993-94
Clara 'Decima' Norman (WA) 19 Sep 1909 31 Long Jump  1939-40
Clara 'Decima' Norman (WA) 19 Sep 1909 31 90 yards Hurdles  1939-40
Sally Pearson (McLellan) (Qld) 19 Sep 1986 31 100 metres Hurdles  2016-17
Petra Rivers (Vic) 11 Dec 1952 31 Javelin Throw  1982-83
Kerry Saxby-Junna (Saxby) (NSW) 2 Jun 1961 31 5,000 metres Walk  1991-92

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us