Australian Aths History

Australian Championships Superlatives

Australian Open Track & Field Championships
Youngest Gold Medallists (under 20years at the end of the year of the event)

 Gender     Name DOB   Age Event Year
 Men William Cumming (Vic) 1882 16 1 mile  1897-98
William Cumming (Vic) 1882 16 3 miles  1897-98
Thomas 'Tom' Maher (Qld) 16 Apr 1891 17 High Jump  1907-08
Christopher Noffke (Qld) 6 Jan 1988 17 Long Jump  2004-05
Angus Armstrong (NSW) 17 Mar 1997 18 Pole Vault  2014-15
Michael Dick (ACT) 10 Apr 1961 18 High Jump  1978-79
David Dixon (SA) 24 Jul 1965 18 Javelin Throw  1982-83
Timothy 'Tim' Forsyth (Vic) 17 Aug 1973 18 High Jump  1990-91
David Hoyle (Vic) 23 Dec 1963 18 High Jump  1980-81
Miles Murphy (NSW) 19 May 1967 18 400 metres  1984-85
Paul Narracott (Qld) 8 Oct 1959 18 100 metres  1976-77
Douglas/Dudleigh Shetliffe (NSW) 19 Jun 1916 18 High Jump  1933-34
Steven Solomon (NSW) 16 May 1993 18 400 metres  2010-11
Murray Tolbert (NSW) 7 Apr 1946 18 Long Jump  1963-64
Michael 'Mike' Allen (WA) 13 Oct 1966 19 High Jump  1984-85
Justin Anlezark (Qld) 14 Aug 1977 19 Discus Throw  1995-96
Terry Beaton (SA) 1 Nov 1952 19 Decathlon  1970-71
Raymond 'Ray' Boyd (Vic) 28 Jun 1951 19 Pole Vault  1969-70
Peter Burge (NSW) 3 Jul 1974 19 Triple Jump  1992-93
Donald Bursill (NSW) 28 Aug 1940 19 220 yards  1958-59
John Cann (NSW) 15 Jan 1938 19 220 yards Hurdles  1956-57
James 'Jim' Carlton (NSW) 10 Feb 1909 19 100 yards  1927-28
James 'Jim' Carlton (NSW) 10 Feb 1909 19 220 yards  1927-28
Peter Cox (NSW) 12 Nov 1932 19 Triple Jump  1950-51
Clay Cross (NSW) 26 Nov 1977 19 Shot Put  1995-96
Hubert Day (Qld) 1907 19 Long Jump  1925-26
Matthew Denny (Qld) 2 Jun 1996 19 Hammer Throw  2014-15
Basil Dickinson (NSW) 25 Apr 1915 19 Triple Jump  1933-34
David Dixon (SA) 24 Jul 1965 19 Javelin Throw  1983-84
Herbert 'Herb' Elliott (WA) 25 Feb 1938 19 1 mile  1956-57
Herbert 'Herb' Elliott (WA) 25 Feb 1938 19 880 yards  1956-57
Timothy 'Tim' Forsyth (Vic) 17 Aug 1973 19 High Jump  1991-92
Ian Garrett (NSW) 12 May 1970 19 High Jump  1988-89
Paul Greene (NSW) 9 Dec 1972 19 400 metres  1990-91
Leon Gregory (SA) 23 Nov 1932 19 440 yards  1950-51
Ross Haywood (Vic) 18 Feb 1947 19 3,000 metres Walk  1965-66
Michael 'Mike' Hillardt (Qld) 22 Jan 1961 19 1500 metres  1979-80
Percy Hobson (NSW) 5 Nov 1943 19 High Jump  1961-62
William 'Bill' Hooker (Vic) 31 Mar 1949 19 400 metres  1967-68
George Hyde (Vic) 6 May 1905 19 1 mile  1923-24
George Hyde (Vic) 6 May 1905 19 3 miles  1923-24
Brad Jamieson (SA) 16 Mar 1978 19 400 metres  1996-97
Steven Knott (Tas) 9 Sep 1959 19 Long Jump  1977-78
Robert 'Bob' Lay (NSW) 20 Mar 1944 19 100 yards  1962-63
David Lean (Tas) 22 Aug 1935 19 440 yards Hurdles  1953-54
Blake Lucas (NSW) 12 Jun 1990 19 Pole Vault  2008-09
Thomas 'Tom' Maher (Qld) 16 Apr 1891 19 120 yards Hurdles  1909-10
Randal Markey (Tas) 14 Feb 1955 19 1500 metres  1973-74
Kurtis Marschall (SA) 25 Apr 1997 19 Pole Vault  2015-16
Fred Martin (NSW) 4 Oct 1966 19 100 metres  1984-85
James 'Jim' McCann (NSW) 28 May 1939 19 Long Jump  1957-58
Mizan Mehari (ACT) 28 Dec 1980 19 5,000 metres  1998-99
James Miller (WA) 4 Jun 1974 19 Pole Vault  1992-93
Paul Narracott (Qld) 8 Oct 1959 19 100 metres  1977-78
John 'Jack' Newman (Vic) 1903 19 1 mile  1921-22
Ben Offereins (WA) 12 Mar 1986 19 400 metres  2004-05
John Pfitzner (SA) 10 Nov 1940 19 Pole Vault  1958-59
Charles 'Chilla' Porter (Qld) 11 Jan 1936 19 High Jump  1954-55
Steven Solomon (NSW) 16 May 1993 19 400 metres  2011-12
Glenn Stojanovic (NSW) 3 Feb 1974 19 1 mile  1992-93
John Treloar (NSW) 19 Jan 1928 19 100 yards  1946-47
Alfred 'Alf' Watson (Vic) 26 May 1907 19 440 yards Hurdles  1925-26
Graeme Wright (WA) 30 Jan 1954 19 400 metres  1972-73
Liam Zamel-Paez (Qld) 4 Aug 1988 19 High Jump  2006-07
 Women Sharon Dalton (NSW) 2 Dec 1967 15 1500 metres  1981-82
Mary Grace (Qld) 10 Apr 1937 15 High Jump  1951-52
Angela Raines-White (Qld) 22 Mar 1974 15 1 mile  1988-89
Carol Bernoth (Qld) 11 May 1938 16 High Jump  1953-54
Georgina 'Georgie' Clarke (Vic) 17 Jun 1984 16 1500 metres  1999-00
Angela Cook (NSW) 17 Sep 1953 16 1,500 metres Walk  1968-69
Janice Cooper (NSW) 17 Feb 1940 16 High Jump  1955-56
Carolyn Lewis (Wright) (NSW) 16 Jan 1946 16 High Jump  1961-62
Charlotte MacGibbon-Weeks (Vic) 27 Sep 1924 16 Javelin Throw  1939-40
Anne Manning (Pembroke) (NSW) 13 Nov 1959 16 3,000 metres Walk  1974-75
Valerie 'Val' Melville (Lawrence) (WA) 5 Aug 1936 16 Shot Put  1951-52
Elizabeth Parnov (WA) 9 May 1994 16 Pole Vault  2009-10
Sally Pierson (Vic) 10 Mar 1963 16 5,000 metres Walk  1978-79
Melissa Rollison (Qld) 13 Apr 1983 16 3,000 metres Steeplechase  1998-99
Vanessa Ward (WA) 5 Jan 1963 16 High Jump  1978-79
Sophia Begg (NSW) 14 Jun 1988 17 High Jump  2004-05
Judith Canty (NSW) 5 Oct 1931 17 Long Jump  1947-48
Karen Charlton (NSW) 30 Jun 1972 17 Triple Jump  1988-89
Catherine 'Cathy' Freeman (Vic) 16 Feb 1973 17 200 metres  1989-90
Katie Hayward (Qld) 23 Jul 2000 17 10,000 metres Walk  2016-17
Katherine Katsanevakis (Vic) 6 Nov 1988 17 800 metres  2004-05
Kimberly Mulhall (Vic) 9 Jan 1991 17 Shot Put  2007-08
Shermin Oksuz (WA) 24 Mar 1984 17 Long Jump  2000-01
Eleanor Patterson (Vic) 22 May 1996 17 High Jump  2012-13
Melissa Rollison (Qld) 13 Apr 1983 17 3,000 metres Steeplechase  1999-00
Christine 'Chris' Stanton (Annison) (WA) 12 Dec 1959 17 High Jump  1975-76
Dani Stevens (Samuels) (NSW) 26 May 1988 17 Discus Throw  2004-05
Deborah 'Debbie' Wells (NSW) 29 May 1961 17 100 metres  1977-78
Lauren Wells (Boden) (ACT) 3 Aug 1988 17 400 metres Hurdles  2004-05
Leanne Wickham (Vic) 14 May 1974 17 Triple Jump  1990-91
Glennys Beasley (Vic) 12 Feb 1944 18 220 yards  1961-62
Glennys Beasley (Vic) 12 Feb 1944 18 100 yards  1961-62
Joyce Bennett (WA) 11 May 1945 18 220 yards  1962-63
Amy Bremer (Vic) 21 Jul 1915 18 220 yards  1932-33
Glynis Cearns (Saunders/Nunn) (Qld) 4 Dec 1960 18 Pentathlon  1977-78
Karen Charlton (NSW) 30 Jun 1972 18 Triple Jump  1989-90
Georgina 'Georgie' Clarke (Vic) 17 Jun 1984 18 1500 metres  2001-02
Betty Cuthbert (NSW) 20 Apr 1938 18 220 yards  1955-56
Lynette 'Lyn' Foreman (Young) (WA) 5 Mar 1957 18 400 metres Hurdles  1974-75
Catherine 'Cathy' Freeman (Vic) 16 Feb 1973 18 200 metres  1990-91
Donna Gould (SA) 10 Jun 1966 18 3,000 metres  1983-84
Margaret Hamley (NSW) 11 Mar 1961 18 Pentathlon  1978-79
Stephanie Hancock (Qld) 9 Mar 1982 18 Javelin Throw  1999-00
Wendy Hayes (Vic) 21 May 1938 18 100 yards  1955-56
Jodie Hebbard (Nykvist) (Qld) 14 Jul 1966 18 1500 metres  1983-84
Jane Keen (Adams) (NSW) 12 Jul 1948 18 Discus Throw  1965-66
Jennifer 'Jenny' Lamy (NSW) 28 Feb 1949 18 200 metres  1966-67
Tianah List (Qld) 22 Dec 1998 18 Javelin Throw  2015-16
Valerie 'Val' Melville (Lawrence) (WA) 5 Aug 1936 18 Shot Put  1953-54
Jacquie Munro (NSW) 4 Oct 1981 18 100 metres Hurdles  1998-99
Jennifer 'Jenny' Orr (Vic) 21 Jan 1953 18 1500 metres  1970-71
Eleanor Patterson (Vic) 22 May 1996 18 High Jump  2013-14
Cheryl Peasley (NSW) 5 Jan 1951 18 1500 metres  1968-69
Cheryl Peasley (NSW) 5 Jan 1951 18 800 metres  1968-69
Margaret Pettit (Reddish) (WA) 4 Jul 1963 18 1500 metres  1980-81
Susie Power (Vic) 26 Mar 1975 18 1 mile  1992-93
Susie Power (Vic) 26 Mar 1975 18 1500 metres  1992-93
Petrina Price (NSW) 26 Apr 1984 18 High Jump  2001-02
Petra Rivers (Vic) 11 Dec 1952 18 Javelin Throw  1969-70
Deborah 'Debbie' Sosimenko (NSW) 5 Apr 1974 18 Hammer Throw  1991-92
Christine 'Chris' Stanton (Annison) (WA) 12 Dec 1959 18 High Jump  1976-77
Dani Stevens (Samuels) (NSW) 26 May 1988 18 Discus Throw  2005-06
Dani Stevens (Samuels) (NSW) 26 May 1988 18 Shot Put  2005-06
Olivia Tauro (NSW) 11 Jun 1990 18 200 metres  2007-08
Chloe Tighe (NSW) 28 Sep 1990 18 3,000 metres  2007-08
Suzanne 'Suzy' Walsham (NSW) 22 Nov 1973 18 1500 metres  1990-91
Joyce Bennett (WA) 11 May 1945 19 100 yards  1963-64
Joyce Bennett (WA) 11 May 1945 19 220 yards  1963-64
Raelene Boyle (Vic) 24 Jun 1951 19 200 metres  1969-70
Raelene Boyle (Vic) 24 Jun 1951 19 100 metres  1969-70
Melissa Breen (ACT) 17 Sep 1990 19 200 metres  2008-09
Monica Brennan (Vic) 22 Jan 1994 19 200 metres  2012-13
Michele Brown (Mason) (NSW) 3 Jul 1939 19 High Jump  1957-58
Maureen Caird (NSW) 29 Sep 1951 19 100 metres Hurdles  1969-70
Maureen Caird (NSW) 29 Sep 1951 19 200 metres Hurdles  1969-70
Judith Canty (NSW) 5 Oct 1931 19 Long Jump  1949-50
Nicole Carkeek (Vic) 28 Mar 1971 19 Shot Put  1989-90
Susan Cook (Orr) (Vic) 23 Apr 1958 19 3,000 metres Walk  1976-77
Nicole Gale (NSW) 7 Apr 1977 19 100 metres Hurdles  1995-96
Penny Gray (Tas) 12 Oct 1958 19 800 metres  1976-77
Melissa Harris (NSW) 6 Jan 1977 19 Pole Vault  1995-96
Andrea Hughes (Tas) 12 Dec 1973 19 High Jump  1991-92
Lynette 'Lyn' Jacenko (Tillett) (NSW) 15 Aug 1953 19 Long Jump  1971-72
Lynette 'Lyn' Jacenko (Tillett) (NSW) 15 Aug 1953 19 Pentathlon  1971-72
Lois Jackman (WA) 4 Dec 1937 19 Discus Throw  1955-56
Betty Judge (Beazley) (WA) 21 Mar 1921 19 880 yards  1939-40
Peta Kennedy (Vic) 20 May 1971 19 Long Jump  1989-90
Linda Leverton (Allen) (Qld) 22 Mar 1987 19 Triple Jump  2005-06
Pamela 'Pam' Matthews (Vic) 8 Feb 1958 19 Javelin Throw  1976-77
Katrina Miroshnichenko (Qld) 12 Jan 1986 19 Pole Vault  2004-05
Katrina Morrow (Gibbs) (NSW) 7 Apr 1959 19 High Jump  1977-78
Marjorie Nelson (Jackson) (NSW) 13 Sep 1931 19 100 yards  1949-50
Marjorie Nelson (Jackson) (NSW) 13 Sep 1931 19 220 yards  1949-50
Jennifer 'Jenny' Orr (Vic) 21 Jan 1953 19 1500 metres  1971-72
Eleanor Patterson (Vic) 22 May 1996 19 High Jump  2014-15
Sally Pearson (McLellan) (Qld) 19 Sep 1986 19 100 metres Hurdles  2004-05
Sally Pearson (McLellan) (Qld) 19 Sep 1986 19 100 metres  2004-05
Cheryl Peasley (NSW) 5 Jan 1951 19 800 metres  1969-70
Sally Pierson (Vic) 10 Mar 1963 19 5,000 metres Walk  1981-82
Petrina Price (NSW) 26 Apr 1984 19 High Jump  2002-03
Jana Rawlinson (Pittman) (NSW) 9 Nov 1982 19 400 metres Hurdles  2000-01
Petra Rivers (Vic) 11 Dec 1952 19 Javelin Throw  1970-71
Melissa Rollison (Qld) 13 Apr 1983 19 3,000 metres Steeplechase  2001-02
Margaret Satupai (Vic/SAM) 9 Jul 1992 19 Shot Put  2010-11
Bernadette Serone (NSW) 11 Oct 1968 19 Hammer Throw  1986-87
Lynette Smith (WA) 30 Aug 1968 19 Triple Jump  1986-87
Deborah 'Debbie' Sosimenko (NSW) 5 Apr 1974 19 Hammer Throw  1992-93
Dani Stevens (Samuels) (NSW) 26 May 1988 19 Discus Throw  2006-07
Dani Stevens (Samuels) (NSW) 26 May 1988 19 Shot Put  2006-07
Jennifer 'Jenny' Symon (SA) 7 Dec 1953 19 Javelin Throw  1971-72
Gwen Wallace (NSW) 10 Aug 1935 19 80 metres Hurdles  1953-54
Janne Ware (Tas) 29 Nov 1970 19 Javelin Throw  1988-89
Lauren Wells (Boden) (ACT) 3 Aug 1988 19 400 metres Hurdles  2006-07
Rosslyn Williams (NSW) 9 May 1943 19 Discus Throw  1961-62
Dixie Willis (WA) 13 Dec 1941 19 440 yards  1959-60
Dixie Willis (WA) 13 Dec 1941 19 880 yards  1959-60

 

History Home  |  Australian Championships  |  International  |  Athletes  |  Rankings  |  Almanac  |  Records  |  Awards

 

© Paul Jenes, Peter Hamilton, David Tarbotton, Fletcher McEwen and work from Bert Gardiner Contact Us